Kilcawley Center, 1 University Plaza, Youngstown, OH 44505

330-941-3591 ysusga@gmail.com

Minutes for August 24, 2009

The PRESIDING OFFICER (Mr. Zachary BROWN) called the meeting to order at precisely (4:01)

Mr. O’NEIL took roll call. [See: Attendance list is attached.]

Mr. BROWN summarized the meeting’s agenda and without objection, the agenda and previous meeting’s minutes were approved.

WELCOME/INTRO:

Mr. Brown opened by welcoming all the new members and general body

Mr. Brown began by letting all members introduce themselves

Mr. Brown ordered a recess for 10 minutes to partake in the food and drink

Mr. Brown ordered meeting back into session

SPEAKERS:

Mr. Brown Yielded the floor to Dr. Anderson

Dr. Anderson offered words of encouragement

Mr. Brown Yielded the floor to Dr. Cooper

Dr. Cooper offered words of encouragement

Mr. Brown Yielded the Floor to Dr. Manning

Dr. Manning offered words of encouragement

EXECUTIVE BUSINESS:

President’s Report:

Mr. Brown gave his summary of events over the summer

Talked about parking deck on Lincoln Ave.

Alternative Transportation committee

Getting Gmail & Gmail Products introduced into Banner

Ecohouse

Brail on campus/making campus more accessible

Ways to expand our budget

Advised students that he will be sending info concerning Presidential Search

Mr. Brown Ended report and yielded to questions

No questions were presented

Mr. Brown Yielded to Ms. Twyford

Ms. Twyford gave Executive VP Report

Talked about discussions w/ dinning services

Yielded time to Ms. D’Orio to further talk about dining hall

Higher Learning/ career and counseling services

YSU101 Project

Advised students to view their committee assignments

Ms. Twyford Yielded to questions

No questions were presented

Mr. Brown skipped over Committee Reports and moved to Unfinished Business

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

None

UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

Mr. Brown opened discussion on topic of Sec. of Tech

Mr. Brown nominated Mr. Mesick

Mr. Brown yielded time to Mr. Mesick to speak about his experience

Mr. Brown took Mr. Mesick’s nomination to the floor for vote

Ayes voted in favor of Mr. Mesick’s appointment to Sec. of Tech

Mr. Meditz and Mr. Bollas took point of personal privilege.

Seeing no other Unfinished Business Mr. Brown moved to New Business

NEW BUSINESS:

Bills Up for Debate

Made amendments to bill SB F 2009-01

Ms D’Orio motioned to talk about, SB F 2009-01

Ms. Koneval 2nd

Ms. Twyford moved to close debate on SB F 2009-01

Mr. Brown moved to pass with unanimous consent

Ayes have it/ 0 Nays/ 0 Abstentions

SB F 2009-01 passed w/ ayes

Mr. Brown read resolution to amend constitution and SR F 2009-02

Mr. Brkic and Mr. Sovesky took point of personal privilege

Ms Koneval moved to open floor to Resolution

Ms D’Orio asked for Mr. Brown to clarify Resolution

Ms. Koneval, asked if Academic Senate would be required to attend/ speak at SGA meetings

Mr. Daugherty asked for clarification on Section 2, clause 4 of Resolution

Ms. D’Orio asked for clarification on SR F 2009

Mr. Brown entertained motion to close debate

Ms D’Orio moved, Mr. DeMaiolo 2nd

Moved to voice vote,

Ayes have it Resolution passed

Ms. Koneval and Twyford moved to talk about SR F 2009

Ms. D’Orio moved to close discussion

Ms. Koneval 2nd

Ayes have it, SR F 2009 passes

Committee Chairs

Mr. Brown moved for election of committee chairs

Opened floor to nominations for chair of Academic Affairs

Mr. Daugherty nominated Ms. Koneval for Academic Affairs Chair

Ms Koneval accepted

Ms Stafford Nominated Ms. D’Orio for Academic Affairs Chair

Ms D’Orio accepted

Mr. Brown Yielded 1min to Ms Koneval

Mr. Brown Yielded 1min to Ms. D’Orio

Votes for Academic Affairs were taken by private ballot & collected by Ms. Stafford

Mr. Brown Opened floor to nominations for Chair of Financial Affairs

Ms. Twyford nominated Ms. Thomas to Chair

W/out objection Mr. Brown appoints Ms. Thomas to Chair of Financial Affairs

Mr. Brown opened floor to accept nominations to Chair of Student Life

Ms. Cullen nominated Mr. Brkic to chair Student Life

W/out objection Mr. Brown appoints Mr. Brkic to Chair of Student Life

Mr. Brown opened floor to accept nominations to Chair University Affairs

Ms. Koneval nominated to Ms Peterson to Chair University Affairs

w/out objection Mr. Brown appoints Ms. Peterson to Chair University Affairs

Votes were tallied for Academic affairs

Ms. Koneval was elected Chair of Academic Affairs.

Mr. Brown Opened floor to members from Ohio Eco House

Representatives from Ohio Eco House spoke on their program

Mr. Brown Opened floor to any other New Business

Seeing no other New Business Mr. Brown closed discussion on New Business and moved to Advisors and Members Remarks

ADVISOR AND MEMBER REMARKS:

Mr. Brown opened Advisors and members remarks

Passed the gavel around the body for advisors and members remarks

The Body shared their comments

Mr. Brown Moved on to Announcements

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Mr. Daugherty talked about what he wants for his committee

Ms. D’Orio asked about shirts

Ms. Cullen announced sorority recruitment

Ms. Koneval announced Job available for Judaic and holocaust studies

Mr. O’Neil talked about Healthcare Forum

Ms. Thomas made remarks about Eco House

GALLERY REMARKS:

No gallery remark

ADJOURNMENT:

Mr. Oyler moves to adjournment

Mr. Daugherty 2nd

Mr. Brown adjourned meeting.

ATTENDANCE LIST:

Executive Staff Last Name First Name 24-Aug
President Brown Zach

1

Executive Vice President Twyford Abbie

1

VP for Financial Affairs Stafford Sarah

1

VP for Student Life Cullen Marissa

1

VP for University Affairs Daugherty Jack

1

Chief of Staff O’Neil Donovan

1

Secretary of Technology
Parliamentarian Oyler Ken

1

Representatives
CLASS McIntyre Justin

1

CLASS Koneval Joni

1

CLASS Daugherty Jack

1

CLASS O’Neil Donovan

1

CLASS Macomber William

0

STEM Berdis Anthony

1

STEM Lipp Lindsay

1

STEM Cullen Marissa

1

STEM D’Orio Madeline

1

STEM DeMaiolo Derek

1

STEM Sujka Brittany

1

Education Peterson Nicole

1

Education Powlysyn Margo

1

Education Frank Emily

1

Education Mankey Charles

1

Fine and Performing Arts Notareschi Genna

1

Fine and Performing Arts
Graduate Studies Sovesky Robert

1

Graduate Studies Doinoff Cassandra

1

Graduate Studies Brkic John

1

Health and Human Services Rauscher Phillip

0

Health and Human Services James Miranda

1

Health and Human Services Johnson Roy

1

Health and Human Services Hughes Chad

0

Health and Human Services Merrell Bran’nisha

0

Health and Human Services Bollas Michael

1

Health and Human Services Battiest Travis

0

Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services
Williamson College of Business Meditz Nicholas

1

Williamson College of Business Oyler Ken

1

Williamson College of Business Stafford Sarah

1

Williamson College of Business Thomas Tara

1

Advisors:
Advisor Cooper Chet

1

Advisor Manning Martin

1

1=Present
0=Not Present

Leave a Reply

Or